Each year the association elects Members of distinction as new ATA Fellows. Election to the American Telemedicine Association College of Fellows is a high honor that recognizes significant achievements in telemedicine, service to the general telemedicine community, and service to ATA.





Class of 2021
  • JOEL E. BARTHELEMY
  • JOHN GLASER, PhD
  • DEANNA LARSON
  • TANIA MALIK, JD


Class of 2020
  • JULIE HALL BARROW, EdD
  • ROBERT L. CAUDILL, MD
  • ALEXIS S. GILROY, JD
  • ANDRE PETITET, MD
  • GISELLE RICUR, MD, MBA, MSc
  • ANDREW R. WATSON, MD


Class of 2019
  • JILL BERG, PhD, RN
  • PETER YELLOWLEES, MBBS, MD


Class of 2018
  • JORDANA BERNARD, MBA
  • DONALD A. GRAF
  • DONALD M. HILTY, MD
  • JONATHAN LINKOUS, MBA
  • S. DAVID MCSWAIN, MD, MPH
  • EVEN-LYNN NELSON, PhD
  • LTG (RED.) JAMES PEAKE, MD


Class of 2017
  • JAY SHORE, MD
  • CAROLYN L. TURVEY, PhD
  • HERB ROGOVE, DO


Not Pictured

  • BART DEMAERSCHALK, MD, MSc
  • KATHLEEN MYERS, MD, MPH, MS
  • REED TUCKSON, MD


Class of 2016
  • MICHAEL ACKERMAN, PhD
  • TERRY RABINOWITZ, MD, DDS
  • JIM REID, PA, PMP
  • LISA ROBERTS, PhD
  • YULUN WANG, PhD


Not Pictured

  • INGRID ZIMMER-GALLER, MD
  • RIFAT LATIFI, MD


Class of 2015
  • BERNARD A. HARRIS, JR., MD, MBA, FACP
  • EDWARD M. BROWN, MD
  • RICHARD S. BAKALAR, MD


Not pictured

  • A. STEWART GERGUSON, PhD
  • MARK A. GOLDBERG, MD
  • HON PAK, MD, FAAD


Class of 2014
  • DENA S. PUSKIN, DSc
  • BARB JOHNSTON YELLOWLEES, MSN, MLM
  • JAMES P. MARCIN, MD, MPHPICTURED WITH 2013-2014 ATA PRESIDENT EDWARD M. BROWN, MD


Class of 2013
  • DAVID BALCH, MA
  • PRAMOD GAUR, PhD


Class of 2012
  • KAREN S. RHEUBAN, MD
  • SCOTT SIMMONS, MSPICTURED WITH 2013-2014 ATA PRESIDENT BERNARD J. HARRIS, MD


Not Pictured

  • JERRY CAVALLERANO, OD, PhD


Class of 2011
  • ANNE BURDICK, MD, MPH
  • SAM BURGISS, PhD
  • WILLIAM ENGLAND, PhD, JD
  • RONALD MERRELL, MD, FACS
  • STEVEN R. NORMANDIN
  • MARK VANDERWERF
  • PAMELA WHITTEN, PhD


Class of 2010
  • BONNIT P BRITTON, MSN, RN
  • JOSEPH D’IORIO
  • CHARLES R. DOARN, MBA


Class of 2009
  • DALE ALVERSON, MD
  • NINA ANTONIOTTI, RN, MBA, PhD
  • RASHID BASHSHUR, PhD
  • JOE KVEDAR, MD
  • THELMA MCCLOSKEY-ARMSTRONG
  • COL RON POROPATICH, MD
  • JANE PRESTON (awarded posthumously)
  • JAY SANDERS, MD, FACP, FACAAI
  • BOB WATERS, JD
  • RON WEINSTEIN, MD